Displayed here are links to the Race Results for this year and the last, plus links to the results for the various Series and Plates held during the previous Sailing years.  All these results are in .pdf format, and will normally open in a separate window when you click on the underlined text.

2017 Autumn series

2017 sundowner pursuit series final

2017 Summer Plate

2017 late summer series final

2017 early summer series final

2017 weds. evening series final

2017 keith harvey pursuit

2017 solo open meeting

2017 late spring final

2017 Openday pursuit

2017 Spring plate

2017 spring evening series Final

2017 Easter Plate

2017 early spring final

2017 Frostbite series Final

2016 Xmas Plate

2016 Winter series Handicap final

2016 Winter series OPPI final

2016 Autumn series final

2016 twilight pusuit series final

2016 summer Plate

2016 Sundowner pursuit series final

2016 late summer series final

2016 Early Summer series final

2016 weds evening final

2016 Spring Plate final

2016 early spring series final

2016 Easter plate final

2016 Frostbite series Oppie Final

2016 frostbite HCap series Final

2015 Xmas Plate

2015 winter series Oppie final

2015 winter series HCP final

2015 Twilight series final

2015 Autumn series final.pdfinal

2015 sundown series final

2015 summer plate

2015 late summer series final

2015 Early Summer final

2015 Solo Open

2015 wed. Evening series final

2015 late spring series final

2015 Spring Plate final

2015 Easter Plate final

2015 Early Spring series final

2015 Frostbite series HCap final

2015 Frostbite series Oppi final

2015 Hogmanay Plate

2014 winter series Oppi final

2014 winter series Hcap final

2014 Overall Summer season Results

2014 Autumn series final

2014 sundown series final

2014 Summer Plate

2014 Early Summer series final

2014 AOWD pusuit race

2014 Wed Evening Series final

2014 Late Spring Series Final

2014 spring Plate

2014 early spring series final

2014 Easter Plate

2014 Frostbite series final

2013 Winter series Handicap Final

2103 Winter series Oppie Final

2013 Overall Summer Season Results

2013 Autumn series final

2013 Wednesday Sundown series final

2013 Summer plate

2013 Novice plate

2013 Late Summer Series final

2013 Early Summer Series final

2013 Wednesday Evening Series final

2013 Late Spring series final

2013 Spring Plate

2013 Early Spring Series final

2013 Easter Plate

2013 Frostbite series SHCP final result

2013 Frostbite series FHCP final result

2013 Frostbite series OK class final result

2012 Winter Series SHCP final Result

2012 Winter series FHCP final Result

2012 winter series OK Class  final result

2012 Autumn Series Final Result

2012 Sundown Series Final Result

2012 Late Summer Final Result

2012 Summer Plate Results

2012 Wed Evening Series Final Result

2012 Early Summer Final Result

2012 Spring Plate Results

2012 Late spring Final Result

2012 Easter Plate Results

2012 Solo Open meeting Results

2012 Early Spring Final Result

2011/12 Frostbite Series FHCP Final Results

2011/12 Frosbite series SHCP Final Results

Important change to the 2011 and 2012 Prize allocation system:

Until now, Prizes have been awarded for the 1st. 2nd. and 3rd. boat in each Series and Plate event.  This has tended to result in a small number of Members receiving the majority of the prizes, and individually each prize not being able to be 'worth' a great deal, because of the number the Club needed to buy.

From 2011 it has been decided to aggregate the results of all* the races held during the year so as to produce an 'Overall result' and to then to award prizes much further down the list, for 2011as far as 6th. for the Series.  This should mean that a Member who races thoughout the year, but only sporadically, or perhaps without being in the top three for Series, despite some individual good races, will still be in with a chance of receiving some recognition of their achievement.  It will also hopefully encourage a bit more friendly rivalry amongst the more experienced Racers as to who will win the overall annual 'Ardleigh SC Trophy', especially towards the end of the main Sailing Season.

* Note we will exclude the Winter and Frostbite Series as these are open to non Members, so they will continue to receive prizes following the current arrangements.

Dinghy Racing Handicaps

For those of you that like to know just how your race results are calculated the below data is a direct copy of the 2012 dinghy listing as published by the RYA.

Class Name No. of Crew Rig Spinnaker Number Change from 2011
420 2 S C 1087  
505 2 S C 902  
29ER 2 S A 922 -2
49ER 2 S A 740  
ALBACORE 2 S 0 1062 -2
B14 2 S A 870 -4
BLAZE 1 U 0 1040 -6
BRITISH MOTH 1 U 0 1164  
BUZZ 2 S A 1003  
BYTE 1 U 0 1190 +20
BYTE CII 1 U 0 1140  
CADET 2 S C 1432  
CANOE INTERNATIONAL 1 S A 870  
CANOE INTERNATIONAL 1 S 0 905  
COMET 1 U 0 1179  
COMET DUO 2 S 0 1178  
COMET TRIO 2 S A 1085  
CONTENDER 1 U 0 993  
ENTERPRISE 2 S 0 1117  
EUROPE 1 U 0 1145 +2
FINN 1 U 0 1060  
FIREBALL 2 S C 980  
FIREFLY 2 S 0 1168  
GP14 2 S C 1127  
GRADUATE 2 S 0 1150 -10
HERON 1 S 0 1346  
HORNET 2 S C 973 -6
ISO 2 S A 926  
JAVELIN 2 S C 926  
KESTREL 2 S C 1040  
LARK 2 S C 1073  
LASER 1 U 0 1085 +3
LASER 2000 2 S A 1090  
LASER 3000 2 S A 1032  
LASER 4.7 1 U 0 1175  
LASER 4000 2 S A 911  
LASER 5000 2 S A 846  
LASER EPS 1 U 0 1024 +4
LASER II 2 S C 1035  
LASER PICO RACE 1 U 0 1260  
LASER PICO RACE 2 S 0 1265  
LASER RADIAL 1 U 0 1110 +4
LASER STRATOS 2 S A 1092 +3
LASER VAGO XD 2 S A 1064  
LASER VORTEX 1 U A 945 +8
LIGHTNING 368 1 U 0 1154 +2
MERLIN-ROCKET 2 S C 1002 -4
MIRACLE 2 S C 1195 +5
MIRROR 2 S C 1385  
MUSTO SKIFF 1 U A 860  
NATIONAL 12* 2 S 0 1083 -4
OK 1 U 0 1109  
OPTIMIST 1 U 0 1646  
OSPREY 2 S C 944 +4
PHANTOM 1 U 0 1025 -5
ROOSTER 8.1 1 U 0 1050 -2
RS 100 1 U A 996 -2
RS 200 2 S A 1057  
RS 300 1 U 0 1000  
RS 400 2 S A 948 -1
RS 500 2 S A 972  
RS 600 1 U 0 920  
RS 700 1 U A 860 +2
RS 800 2 S A 820 -2
RS FEVA XL 2 S A 1200  
RS TERA SPORT 1 U 0 1455 -4
RS VAREO 1 U A 1045 +7
RS VISION 2 S A 1093 +8
SCORPION 2 S C 1053  
SOLO 1 U 0 1150 -3
SOLUTION 1 U 0 1074  
STREAKER 1 U 0 1162  
SUPERNOVA 1 U 0 1068 +3
TASAR 2 S 0 1018 -5
TOPAZ UNO 1 U 0 1236 +18
TOPPER 1 U 0 1301 +4
TOPPER XENON 2 S A 1079 +9
WANDERER 2 S C 1144 +4
WAYFARER 2 S C 1101  
EXPERIMENTAL
Class Name No. of Crew Rig Spinnaker Number Change from 2011
CHERUB 2 S A 930 -11
DEVOTI D-ONE 1 U A 953  
INTERNATIONAL 14 2 S A 780 -45
MOTH INTERNATIONAL  1 U 0 600 -50

 

© Ardleigh Sailing Club | Find Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software